Monday, June 29, 2009

Anniversary trip to Naples!!

Stan and I celebrated our 3 year wedding anniversary last week in Naples, FL. It was heavenly!!!

Here's a picture of the pool/beach at our hotel.

This would happen alot. It would be sunny one moment and storming the next.
Can you see the tornado in this picture? Me neither.
But I PROMISE it was there, skipping across the ocean.

Our friends, Craig and Amanda, went with us!


Here I am!! Ready for the Everglades trip.
This hat went everywhere I went, we were on vacation together.


Yep, holding a baby alligator.


UGH....this stupid bird only made the blog because it almost ruined my Everglades trip. These stupid pelicans would fly onto our air boat and wait for the driver to feed them fish. They were gross and huge. AND, the stupid thing even HIT me in the back of the HEAD with it's wing. disgust.
And we're off. I decided to not wear my hat on the trip. I didn't think it would fit under my headphones.


Captain Bob, Amanda and Craig


The Everglades



It had rained just before we loaded up. The water was extremely still and reflective.


Besides over a million mosquitos, a few crabs, those stupid pelicans and a few other birds....this was it. The ONLY alligator we got to see.



Here we are at dinner on our last night.



Good bye ocean for now. I'll see you again soon!!


Happy Anniversary Sweetie!! Thank you for our trip!


Oh and yes, this was my first major trip away from Abs. I was a basket case when she left to stay with her Granny and PaPa. I called at least 2-3 times a day just to check in on her. And all throughout the day, I would tell Amanda and the guys what Abby should be doing right about then. We had a blast and I know she did too!


Hang Tight....

New posts coming soon. We're back from Naples and taking a day or two to get adjusted!

Sunday, June 21, 2009

Happy Father's Day

I tried to take Abby and Stan's picture this morning before Church, but I couldn't get them both to smile and look at the camera at the same time. Either way, they take cute pictures. Look how Abby adores her Daddy!! :)

My two favorite kids




Happy Father's Day sweetie!! I love you.

Friday, June 19, 2009

8 months old

Here we are...another month older. I just can't believe it. She's going to be ONE in FOUR more months. Oh dear. :(

So stinkin' cute.

"YAY, it's my 8th month bday."

"Hey, come on friend. Let's get outta here."

"Oh wait, you want a kiss? sure."

"Where are our shoes?"


"Cheezzzeee"

"Awwhhh, who's that little girl?"


"No more. I want that camera."


Here's just a snap shot of what I go through just to take these pictures.
Dear my sweet Abby! You are 8 month's old now. Growing, literally, by the minute. You started patting me on the back lately when I hold you. It's kinda like you are patting me and saying, "It's okay, it's okay momma." so sweet. You now roll all over the place in your crib. You will find yourself in the middle of the night on your tummy and you freak out because you don't know how to get back on your back. Oh, and you will even rock back and forth on your knees. That is if we put you on your knees to begin with. You jabber all the time. Da-Da, ba-ba, and Hi are just a few things you say. I love it when you start talking then you start screaming as if we didn't understand what you just said. Bows, no way, you're pulling them off. Books, you LOVE them. You love it when we read to you and when we leave you alone and let you EAT the book. ;) I love it! I love it all sweetie. On to the next month....love you precious! - your Mommy

Thursday, June 18, 2009

Bathtime

This girl loves her bath!


Here's a little video I took during her bathtime. Man, I make the craziest noises trying to get her to smile, laugh and/or look at me. LOL!!!

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Take Cover

Did you know that if you went to Willow Bend Mall and the tornado sirens went off, you would have to go to the Tornado Shelter in the mall?!! Yep, that's what happened to us last week during the storm.

Here we are!
Our little family in the shelter with everyone else in the mall.
Oh, I didn't tell you that I was trying on a swimsuit in the dressing room, when the lady came and told me to put my clothes on and we had to leave. Seriously, did she REALLY think I was walking out of there with that swimsuit on.

And, I also didn't tell you that while we were cramped in the shelter hall with all those people, I looked at Stan and said, "Wouldn't that be funny if Abs pooped right about now?" Well, guess what happened....yep, she pooped.

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

Jogging Hat

When Abby and I go for a run (just let me call it what i want, who cares that we are walking 97% of the time), I have to cover her in sunscreen. I got tired of putting it all over her head, so I decided to designate this hat as her Jogging Hat. Isn't she cute?


I love her big blue eyes.

Here we go!



Monday, June 15, 2009

She did it again.....

Trust me....this is NOT staged folks. My sweet angel just decides to give us the 'bird' every once in a while. This is one of Abby's 6month pictures that I just had to post.
Click here for her very first giving of the "BIRD"


I'm trying to go through Abby's 6month pictures. So far, I've narrowed it down to 48 pictures that I just love!!! So, be patient with me. I promise I'll get them all up and posted and printed for the fam soon.

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Let's Read!

Abby was bored the other day so I asked Stan if she could play with his Sports Illustrated Magazine. He didn't mind, but little did he know that she would soon destroy the whole thing. It was hilarious!! She went at it. Magazine pieces were in her mouth, pages were flying in the air and she just couldn't stop. :)



"I love how easy the pages tear."






"Mommy, do you want to eat this page?"

"No, I did not do all this."

"What?! I love it and I can't stop."


Saturday, June 13, 2009

WARNING!!

Do not let your child sit on the top of the stroller.
This will cause her to never want to sit in the stroller again!

Friday, June 12, 2009

Our little Playdate

We had a playdate the other day with Jess and Christopher. It was more for Jess and me than it was for the babies. We had a blast!!

Sweet Christopher was so tired and just hanging out.

My girl!


Jess caught this on camera for me. One of Abby's kisses.
Step One: Grab Mommy's Face.

Step Two: Kiss with everything you have.

Step Three: Celebrate the Success.


Group Shot


Sweet boy.....he was TIRED of us taking his picture! :)

Abby showing off her latest, pulling herself up out of the carset and looking around.

I love this picture.
He finally gave up and decided to just fall asleep.
We had such a great time.
Thanks Jess and Christopher for hanging out with us!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

Not crawling yet

This post probably won't mean anything to anyone but me. I started getting a little emotional, yes again, the other day and wondering if I was capturing enough of Abby's life. She's not crawling yet, she doesn't even roll over, but she's so cute on her belly. She can twirl around and get what she wants, but she gets really frustrated when she can't move forward. She just buries her head down. I thought I better video this and capture it because before I know it, she'll be crawling everywhere....................and then she'll be graduating from high school. :(

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Her first Swim

I went to Target and bought her a swimsuit. (easy enough right?) I know that she currently wears 3-6 months clothes and the sizes were Small (6 months), Medium (12 months) and Large (18 months). Obviously I chose the Small, there was no way I thought that the Medium would fit her.

Well, LOL, this is how the first swimsuit fit. It was WAY TOO SMALL!!!

She was so embarrassed that she wouldn't even look at the camera.



So back to Target we went for the Medium. It was too cute!
And I couldn't leave Target without the swimsuit accessories.

Look at my little waterbug!

"Momma, please GET this OFF of me!"


Here's her very first time in the pool. It was a little cold and she held on to her daddy for dear life, but we think she still liked it.




Once she got out of the water, she was freaking out because she wanted her little Swimmer off of her. She doesn't like her diapers to be damp, much less wet. This was like a wet diaper to the extreme. yuck! Here she is MUCH happier after I changed her.


Awhhhhh....I love this picture because it is one of the few pictures that I have of her with her favorite bunny that I lost. I am just SICK about it. She has another one, but I still feel so bad that we lost this one at the mall.


Look how much she loved this bunny. :(

Our first swim was a success. I know there will be many many more. But for now, her firsts are so much fun!!